Previous Regulations | Current and Previous Guidance and Waivers | New Regulations |
[…] That guidance was rescinded in 2018 by SFSP 01-2019, Summer Food Service Program Memoranda Rescission, Oct. 11, 2018. Since that time, FNS approved waivers of first week site visit requirements through individual waivers and COVID-related nationwide waivers, most recently Nationwide Waiver to Waive First Week Site Visits in the Summer Food Service Program for Summer 2021 Operations – EXTENSION 3, March 9, 2021. |
|
Offer Versus Serve | ||
§ 225.16(f)(1)(ii) allows school food authorities (SFA) that are program sponsors to “permit a child to refuse one or more items that the child does not intend to eat”, which is referred to as offer versus serve (OVS), and follows the rules of the National School Lunch Program. | Through previous policy guidance in SP10, SFSP06-2017, Meal Service Requirements in the Summer Meal Programs, with Questions and Answers – Revised, Dec. 5, 2016, FNS extended the