Streamlining Requirements and Improving Integrity in the SFSP Final Rule - Comparison Table
[…] For sites that operate for a week or less, the site visit must be conducted during the period of operation, as proposed.
  • Adds to § 225.7 a new paragraph, (o) Sponsor site visit, that requires each state agency to establish criteria for what constitutes operational problems in order to help sponsors determine which of their returning sites are required to receive a visit.
  • Revises § 225.15(d)(3) to allow food service reviews to occur at the same time as the site visit.
Offer Versus Serve
§ 225.16(f)(1)(ii) allows school food authorities (SFA) that are program sponsors to “permit a child to refuse one or more items that the child does not intend to eat”, which is referred to as offer versus serve (OVS), and follows the rules of the National School Lunch Program.