Previous Regulations | Current and Previous Guidance and Waivers | New Regulations |
[…] |
Off-site Consumption of Food Items | ||
§ 225.6(e)(15) requires children to be maintained on site while meals are consumed. | Policy guidance in SFSP 06-2017, Meal Service Requirements in the Summer Meal Programs, with Questions and Answers – Revised, Dec. 05, 2016, provides flexibility for sponsors to allow a single item of fruit, vegetable, or grain to be taken off-site for later consumption. |
|
Meals Served Away from Approved Locations | ||
As defined at § 225.2, a site is “a physical location at which a sponsor provides a food service for children and at which children consume meals in a supervised setting.” |
|
|
Duration of Eligibility | ||