Streamlining Requirements and Improving Integrity in the SFSP Final Rule - Comparison Table
[…] • Sponsors should only allow an item to be taken off-site if the site has adequate staffing to properly administer and monitor the site.
    • A state agency may prohibit individual sponsors on a case-by-case basis from using this option if the state agency determines that the sponsor’s ability to provide adequate oversight is in question.
    • The state agency’s decision to prohibit a sponsor from utilizing this option is not an appealable action.
Meals Served Away from Approved Locations
As defined at § 225.2, a site is “a physical location at which a sponsor provides a food service for children and at which children consume meals in a supervised setting.”
  • The redesignated § 225.6(i)(7)(v), allows sponsors to claim reimbursement for only meals specified in the state-sponsor agreement at an approved site, unless the requirements in § 225.16(g) are met.