Data Visualization
[…] The FNS-905 form is specific to summer meal site data and populates the National Hunger Clearinghouse database with summer meals site information and locations. The USDA National Hunger Clearinghouse is a resource for the public to find information about the food safety net. Information collection activities associated with the USDA National Hunger Clearinghouse and its associated FNS-543 form, National Hunger Clearinghouse Database Form, are covered under OMB Control Number 0584-0474, which is approved through May 31, 2028. Submission of the FNS-905 is a regulatory requirement per 7 CFR 225.8(e) which states that “by June 30 . . . the state agency must submit to FNS a list of open site locations and their operational details and provide a minimum of two updates during the summer operational period.” The information from this form is used to populate the Summer Meals for Kids Site Finder map at https://www.fns.usda.gov/​summer/​sitefinder.