Data Visualization
[…] Section 1611(c)(1)(A) applies to “any” of the instruments listed. The term “any” is all encompassing. Unlike its neighboring provision, subparagraph (B), §1611(c)(1)(A) is void of limiting language based on characteristics of the recipient(s) of the benefit or other factors if the contract, grant, loan, professional license, or commercial license is “provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.” Congress explicitly provided specific exceptions for contracts, professional licenses, and commercial licenses at 8 USC 1611(c)(2) and the absence of other qualifications on instruments listed at §1611(c)(1)(A) indicates there are no others. Therefore, FNS interprets §1611(c)(1)(A) that every grant, contract, loan, commercial license, and professional license, of any kind or nature whatsoever regardless of its authorizing statute or regulation provided by FNS or appropriated funds of the United States is a “Federal public benefit” without exception other than those contained at §1611(c)(2).

The statutory language at §1611(c)(1)(A) reaches all instruments listed if “provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.” Therefore, FNS considers a sub-grant and a sub-contract made from a prime grant or prime contract provided by FNS or appropriated federal funds to be a “Federal public benefit.”