Data Visualization
[…] These activities include non-commercial and commercial activities. If USDA issues a special permit that allows the holder of the permit to engage in a commercial activity, such permit is a “commercial license” for PRWORA purposes.

5. PRWORA Provisions Applicable to the Food and Nutrition Service (FNS)

As previously discussed, the application of §1611(a) is conceptually distinct from the definition of a “Federal public benefit” under §1611(c). Nonetheless, to avoid confusion the application of 8 USC 1615 to certain FNS programs is briefly discussed. Section 1615(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of [PRWORA], an individual who is eligible to receive free public education benefits under State or local law shall not be ineligible to receive benefits provided under the school lunch program under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 USC 1751, et seq.) or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 USC 1773) on the basis of citizenship, alienage, or immigration status.

Further, §1615(b) provides:

Nothing in [PRWORA] shall prohibit or require a state to provide to an individual who is not a citizen or a qualified alien, as defined in section 1641(b) of [Title 8], benefits under programs established under the provisions of law described in paragraph (2).

In particular, the statutory provisions in paragraph (2) are “(A) Programs (other than the school lunch program and the school breakfast program) under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 USC 1751 et seq.) and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 USC 1771 et seq.)[;] (B) Section 4 of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 (7 USC 612c note)[;] (C) The Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983[;] [and] (D) The food distribution program on Indian reservations established under section 2013(b) of Title 7.”