Data Visualization
[…] This notice also describes and preliminarily identifies the USDA programs that provide “federal public benefits” within the scope of PRWORA.

Supplementary Information

I. Background

According to Section 401 of PRWORA, 8 USC 1611(a), aliens who are not “qualified aliens” are not eligible for any “Federal public benefit” as defined in 8 USC 1611(c). The prohibition set forth in § 1611(a) is subject to certain exceptions set forth in § 1611(b). The application of § 1611(a) and exceptions contained in 1611(b) are conceptually distinct from the meaning of “Federal public benefit” and is not addressed in this notice.

The statutory text, § 1611(c), defines “Federal public benefit” as “(A) any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States” and “(B) any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.” 8 USC 1611(c)(1). This definition, too, is subject to certain exceptions. See id. (c)(2) (setting forth certain exceptions to the definition of “federal public benefit”).