U.S. flag
[…] I. State Agency Approval of Sponsored Facilities’ Applications

What do the regulations require with regard to state agency approval of sponsored facilities’ applications?

Section 226.16(b) requires each sponsoring organization to “submit to the state agency all information required for its approval and the approval of child care and adult day care facilities under its jurisdiction, including. . .(2) An application for participation, or renewal materials, for each child care and adult day care facility accompanied by all necessary supporting documentation...” This language requires state agencies to have in place a system for approving the program participation of each sponsored facility, and for notifying sponsoring organizations in writing of their decision.